Thursday, June 29, 2017  
Home   |   Write For Us   |   Contact Us   |   Site Map  
Welcome, please create your Outdoors.ca account
 |  Post Your Ad  |  View Ads  |  My Account  
Apple Picking
Backpacking
Ballooning
Beaches
Bear Watching
Berry Picking
Bird Watching
Boating
Canoeing
Houseboating
Kayaking
Rafting
Sailing
Yachting
Bobsledding
Bungee Jumping
Camping
Backcountry Camping
Family Camping
RVing
Wilderness Camping
Winter Camping
Youth Camping
Cottage Rentals
Cycling
Dog Sledding
Fall Activities
Family Activities
Fishing
Bass Fishing
Fish Species
Fishing Associations
Fishing Charters
Fly Fishing
Fly-in Fishing
Ice Fishing
Muskie Fishing
Northern Pike Fishing
Salmon Fishing
Spearfishing
Sturgeon Fishing
Taxidermy
Trout Fishing
Walleye Fishing
Flying
Golfing
Driving Range
Miniature Golf
Hiking
Hunting
Bear Hunting
Caribou Hunting
Deer Hunting
Elk Hunting
Hunting Associations
Hunting Camps
Migratory Birds Hunting
Moose Hunting
Taxidermy
Ice Climbing
Log Cabins
Mountain Biking
Mountaineering
Outdoor Ice Skating
Scuba Diving
Sightseeing
Skiing
Alpine Skiing
Cross Country Skiing
Ski Jumping
Ski Touring
Snowboarding
Skydiving
Sleigh Rides
Snowmobiling
Snowshoeing
Spring Activities
Summer Activities
Surfing
Tobogganing
Water Activities
Whale Watching
Windsurfing
Winter Activities

Privacy Policy

Discover Canadian Outdoors Ltd. hereinafter "DCO", is committed to protecting the privacy and security of any of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship, or membership, with DCO. Our Privacy Policy explains the types of customer or member personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Our policies and practices have been put in place to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any provincial privacy legislation.

To view the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), click here now.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is virtually any information about an individual that is recorded in any form. However, information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:
• Public telephone directories, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed
• Professional and business information contained in directories or business cards available to the public
• Certain public registries and court records
• Certain other publicly available printed and electronic publications.

Our commitment to your privacy is based upon the following privacy principles:

1. Accountability
DCO is responsible for all personal information under its control. We have assigned individuals who are accountable for our organization's compliance to the Privacy Principles set out by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

2. We will let you know why we collect your personal information
DCO will identify the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We will do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected.

3. Consent
We will obtain your consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) before we collect or disclose any personal information, except when inappropriate. You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting us; to change your preferences, refer to the "How to contact us" section below.

4. We will limit collection of your personal information
DCO collects only the information required to provide products and services to you. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected. DCO will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.


Examples of why we collect personal information include:

• Communicating with you generally.
• Processing your applications.
• Processing and keeping track of transactions and reporting back to you.
• Preventing fraud or error.
• Providing product and services requested by you.
• Recommending products and services that DCO believes will be of interest and provide value to you.
• Complying with legal and governmental requirements.



5. We will limit use, disclosure and retention of your personal information

DCO uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. DCO does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason.

We do not share your personal information with third party organizations except to offer you a product or service. If your personal information is shared with third parties, these third parties are bound by agreements with DCO to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information. DCO retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

6. We will keep your personal information up-to-date and accurate
DCO keeps your personal information which you provide to us up-to-date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. Although it is your responsibility to inform us of any relevant changes in your personal information, we will take steps to ensure that you are able from time to time to verify the information in your file; to access your personal information, refer to the "How to contact us" section below.

7. Safeguards
DCO uses appropriate safeguards to protect the privacy of your personal information. These safeguards are designed to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Your records are accessible only to staff who have been given the authority to access them and only as is necessary to provide services to you.

8. We are open about our privacy policy
It is a priority to provide you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. As such, DCO lists our policies on our website for viewing 24 hours a day, 7 days a week for reading by all; to contact us, refer to the "How to contact us" section below.

9. We will provide you access to your personal information stored by DCO
You can request access to your personal information stored by DCO; to contact us, refer to the "How to contact us" section below.

Upon receiving such a request, DCO will:
• Inform you about what type of personal information we have on record or in our control, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed.
• Provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify its accuracy and request changes to the information.
• Make any necessary updates to your personal information.

10. We will respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy
DCO will respond in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.

How to contact us
• Please contact us by e-mail.
 
Terms Of Use        Privacy Policy
IP, Trademarks, Copyrights and Domain Names Aggressively Protected by DNattorney.com.
©2005-2010 Discover Canadian Outdoors Ltd.